Busywebs ™ Stunning Bespoke Websites Branding & Logos

Busywebs Web Design

GDPR Data Protection Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Busywebs use any personal information we collect about you.

Topics:


  • What information do we collect about you?
  • Why we need your data
  • How long will we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?


We will collect information about you when you fill in a contact form or email us directly. We will also collect information when you voluntarily comment or show interest on our social media accounts, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

The information we collect about you may include; your name, email address, address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, sex, age, date of birth, your chosen internet browser and service provider, and device plus any information you supply voluntarily. 

Why we need your data


We collect information about you to complete your order or enquiry with us e.g. if you order goods and ‘request a call back’ when the goods are ready, we use this information to contact you directly, process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products, services, and information we think may be of interest to you. We may use your contact information to advertise our service to you on third-party websites such as Facebook and Twitter. We may also contact you directly to follow up on the service and user experience we provide. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. If ‘Busywebs’ is ever sold to another company or individual your contact information will be passed on to this new party as part of the ‘company’.

We will take where possible cautionary measures to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee the above services to you.

How long will we store your data?


When Busywebs provides any free or paid for goods or services to you, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years, after 12 months paper copies will be securely destroyed. A digital copy of our transaction will be archived on our computer system for warranty or tax investigation purposes. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. 

Marketing


We would like to send you updates and information about our products and services and other companies which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing campaigns, please email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and ask to be removed from future correspondence. 

What are your rights?


You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address. 

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Address: 23 Pysons Road, Ramsgate, Kent, CT12 6TS

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You also have the right to block processing of your personal data. In such cases, we will store the data but no longer process it.

You can request deletion or removal of your personal data when there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. Also referred to as “the right to be forgotten.”

You can object to having your personal information used. This includes for purposes of direct marketing, research and statistics. If you do not want your personal information used please contact us.

Your rights related to automatic decision making, including profiling

If you are not satisfied with our conduct or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies


Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in some cases parts of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites


Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. 

How to contact us

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Address: 23 Pysons Road, Ramsgate, Kent, CT12 6TS

Telephone: 01843 595337

Document created May 2018
Read OurPrivacy PolicyI Understand   By using Busywebs you agree to our use of cookies to enhance your experience, we do not collect personal data through cookies